FOLLOW US HERE:  

© 2019 by JESSI NORRIS

rocketchassislogo.png

Car No: 72

Birthday: May 16, 1992

Hometown: Sarver, PA

Nickname: "the Crusher Kid"

Years Racing: Since 2008

Family: Mike (father), Anne (mother), Melinda (sister), Jessi (Wife)

HOW IT ALL STARTED

I think many of the Norris family members can agree, racing runs thick in their blood. As a third generation driver, Michael calls this adrenaline rush his lifestyle. 

 

Growing up, he spent most of his time at their family owned salvage business. Many different junk cars would come into the yard and inevitably become Michael's next project. The process of fixing them up to run would always manage to turn into some sort of race.

 

When his time wasn't spent at the salvage yard, he was more than likely at the track watching his dad race. When the time came that Michael's father realized his racing career was finished, that 15 year old kid was more than ready to take the reigns.